CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G85931

Ms. Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street-34th floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Niax Silicone SC-154 from Belgium or Italy

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated December 19, 2000, on behalf of your client, Crompton Corporation of Greenwich Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Niax Silicone SC-154 will be 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division